Conference schedule

(Sessions, Speakers and Timetable)

Please note that all the conference sessions will be held at The Examination Schools of the University of Oxford, at 75–81 High Street, Oxford, United Kingdom,  besides the Gala Cocktail Reception that will take place at Oxford Town Hall at St Aldate’s Street, Oxford.

 

Conference  timetable:

Sunday,

9 July 2017

South School East     School Workshop Room North School
8:00-9.00 Reception
9:00-9:30 Welcome Plenary
9:30-11:30 Sessions session A Session K Workshop 1

Workshop 2

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break Posters A
12:00-14:00 Sessions Session B Session N  Workshop 3

Workshop 4

14:00-15:00 Lunch+ Posters presentation Posters B
15:00-17:00 Sessions Session U
Session M  Workshop 5

Workshop 6

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break Posters C
Plenary:  A. Lerner
Monday,

10 July 2017

7:30 – 8:15  (Practice)  Feldenkrais class  Yoga class
8:30-9:00 Plenary:  A. Campbell
9:00-11:00 Sessions Session D Session L Workshop 7

Workshop 8

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break Posters D
11:30-13:30 Sessions Session  F Session O Workshop 9

workshop 10

13:30-14:30 Lunch +Posters presentation Posters E
14:30-16:30 Sessions Session G Session Q  Session X
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break Posters F
17:00-17:30 Plenary: G. Leisman
20:00-22:00 Gala Cocktail  at Oxford Town Hall
Tuesday,

11 July 2017

8:00-8:45  (Practice)  Movement & coordination Yoga class
9:00-9:30 Plenary: Jaak Panksepp,
Emotions, In Memorium
9:30-11:30 Sessions Session H Session R  Session Y
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break Posters G
11:30-13:30 Sessions Session I Session S Workshop 11

Workshop 12

13:30-14:30 Lunch + Posters presentation
14:30-16:30 Sessions  Session J Session T  Session Z
16:30-17:00 Closing Ceremony

& Summary

17:00-17:30 Coffee to Go

 

Sessions,  Workshops,  Presenters

d>S

Title Presenter Session Time Hall
SUNDAY
Welcome Plenary Gerry Leisman PLENARY-I 9:00-9:30 Sunday South School
The presence of correlation of sensory integration disorder detected by three different tools in children aged 5-7 years, studied in Poland Anna Maria Choinska, Ewa Gieysztor, Marta Rosiak, Agata Trafalska and Ludwika Sadowska A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
The effects of acute physical activity on measures of inhibition in pre-school children Antonia Stergiou A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
Neurological maturity of children undergoing musical instrument training, measured by the degree of primitive reflexes integration Ewa Zofia Gieysztor, Anna Maria Choinska A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
The connected body: Born to walk and dance. Bipedalism to artistic expression through the lens of Anatomy trains Laurice D Nemetz and James Earls A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
Foundations for Clinical neuroplasticity: A model for initial clinical protocols that facilitate optimal neural function Maxine Haller A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
Disorders impeding the typical development of speech sound production in spoken German, incipient stuttering and residual traces of the primitive sucking reflex and the backwards tonic labyrinthine reflex Sigrid Graumann-Brunt A 09:30-11:30 Sunday South School
Session
Effect of nociceptive fingertip stimulation on motor neuron pools in the human upper limb A Arturo Leis and Markus Kofler K 09:30-11:30 Sunday East School
Non-invasive brain stimulation: applications in neurorehabilitation Leon Morales-Quezada K 9:30-11:30 Sunday East School
Cortical control of sensory transmission during step initiation: overloading and unweighting study Lhomond Olivia, Clement Morand, Normand Teasdale, Martin Simoneau, Pascale Chavet and Laurence Mouchnino K 09:30-11:30 Sunday East School
The neurophysiological interactions between (re-)planning of grasping movements and working memory Rumeysa Gunduz Can, Thomas Schack and Dirk Koester K 09:30-11:30 Sunday East School
Direction modulation of muscle synergies in a hand-reaching task Sharon YIsraeli, Gerry Leisman, Chay Machluf and Eli Carmeli K 09:30-11:30 Sunday East School
A new approach that improves range of motion without stretching or pain: Comparison with PNF Vinicius Monteiro Diederichs K 09:30-11:30 Sunday East School
The pandicular response: A genetically-inherent mechanism of neuroplasticity for recovery from traumatic injury and improvement of healthy movement Lawrence Gold WORKSHOP1 09:30-10:30 Sunday Room 6
A framework for body/mind integration in dance teaching Luc Vanier and Rebecca Nettl-Fiol WORKSHOP2 10:30-11:30 Sunday Room 6
Coffe break 11:30-12:00 North School
Trunk rotation due to persistence of primitive reflexes in early school age children Ewa Zofia Gieysztor and Anna Maria Choinska B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
Movement and scholastic performance: A nine-year intervention study with gains in Sweden Ingegerd Ericsson B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
The principles of proprioceptive activation system: PAS Mogens Davidsen and Per Gjeding B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
Prenatal movements as indicators of healthy development Nadja Reissland B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
The association between movement and cognition in learning disabilities and persistent primitive reflexes Robert Melillo B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
Decoding intentions in the motor system: The case of prehensile actions Umberto Castiello B 12:00-14:00 Sunday South School
Session
Prediction of motor skills from body size, gender, age, physical activity and physical fitness Arunas Emeljanovas, Brigita Mieziene and Vida Cesnaitiene N 12:00-14:00 Sunday East School
Development and usability test of an innovative low-cost rehabilitation game for the upper extremities of neurological patients Bernhard Riess, Veronika David, Matthias Scherer, Stefan Kotzian and Mathias Forjan N 12:00-14:00 Sunday East School
Variability of muscular activity between overground and treadmill (fixed and self-paced) walking Eunice Ibala,  Sylvie Coupaud and  Andrew Kerr, N 12:00-14:00 Sunday East School
How does fatigue impact on pacing when riding against an opponent? Marco Konings and Florentina Hettinga N 12:00-14:00 Sunday East School
Cognitive gains after vestibular and balance therapy in a patient with progressive balance dysfunction subsequent to ependymoma radiation therapy Michael S Trayford N 12:00-14:00 Sunday East School
Method of kinesiotherapy in medical and conductive rehabilitation of patients with motor and cognitive deficits: Re-integration of motor–cognitive interactions Valida Isanova N 12:00-14:00 Sunday  East School
Ronnie Gardiner method: Innovative rhythm and music based rehabilitation intervention using sensorimotor and cognitive integration Petra Pohl and Caroline Russell WORKSHOP3 12:00-13:00 Sunday Room 6
Physical voice within the moving body: An experience of integrating the self Patricia Bardi WORKSHOP4 13:00-14:00 Sunday Room 6
Lunch + Posters presentation 14:00-15:00 North School
Session
Alternative movement program in geriatric rehabilitation: Bones for Life® Carol A Montgomery, Cynthia M Allen, Shereen D Farber and Mark O Farber U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
Slacklining for lower limb, spine core, strength and neuro rehabilitation Charles Philip Gabel and Jonathan Hoffman U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
Operant conditioning on steroids, enhancing the effects of behavioral training Leon Morales-Quezada U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
Increased attentional control improves balance in the elderly Liliane Borel and Béatrice Alescio-Lautier U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
Dance and neurorehabilitation: Mixed-methods research models Rebecca Barnstaple and Joseph FX DeSouza U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
An association between visual impairment specifically smooth pursuit eye movement disorder, central vestibular dysfunction and functional balance in post-stroke patients in the sub-acute phase. Andoret van Wyk, Carina A Eksteen and Barbara M Heinze U 15:00-17:00 Sunday South School
Session
Role of eye movements during motor learning by imitation Betel Rivero, Kristopher Muñoz, Pablo Burgos and Pedro Maldonado M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
Conceptual choreography: Mathematics instruction as movement direction Dor Abrahamson and Ami Shulman M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
Aging reimagined: Using 5000 years of movement research to age slower as we get older Francisco Kaiut and Heidi Philip M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
Expanding Panjabi’s stability model to express movement: A theoretical model Jonathan Hoffman and Charles Philip Gabel M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
The effect of ten-minute walking on sequential memory and attentional focus in early and middle childhood Raed Mualem, Gerry Leisman, Ola Mualem, Safa Moughrabi, Chen Mizrachi, Nofar Harari, Chen Blum, Ina Matala, Dina Zenti abd Lital Yavdiav M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
Walking effects on intersensory, visual feature detection performance and mathematical skill improvement in high school and college-aged students Yusra Zbedat, Raed Mualem, Sherif Ganem, Monged Amaria, Aiman Kozle and Gerry Leisman M 15:00-17:00 Sunday East School
Moving thought: The currents of the hidden choreography in our lives Trude Cone WORKSHOP5 15:00-16:00 Sunday Room 6
Human Origami – A Somatic Tool for Dance Making Glenna Batson and Susan Sentler WORKSHOP6 16:00-17:00 Sunday Room 6
Coffe break 17:00-17:30 North School
Limb salvage after landmine injury: Maximizing limb function after blast injury Alexander Lerner PLENARY-II 17:30-18:00 South School
MONDAY
Morning practice:  Complimentary yoga class Francisco Kaiut and Heidi Philip 7:30-8:15 Monday North School
Morning practice:  Feldenkrais class Eilat Almagor 7:30-8:15 Monday Room 6
Gut-brain-cognition: Follow the trail to common environmental chemicals and their adverse effects on the gut-brain connection and cognition Andrew Campbell PLENARY-III 8:30-9:00 Monday South School
Session
Recognition of self-created and performed, but visually unfamiliar dance movements Bettina E Bläsing D 09:00-11:00 Monday South School
Dynamic neurocognitive imagery for enhancing pelvic motion and biomechanics in dance Eric Franklin and Amit Abraham D 09:00-11:00 Monday South School
The role of “flow” in dance Fay Nenander D 09:00-11:00 Monday South School
From embodied cognition to Peter Pan’s shadow as a metaphor for cognitive choreography Pietro Morasso and Martina Morasso D 09:00-11:00 Monday South School
Abstracting dance: Can we perceive a moving human body as an abstract(ed) entity? Vered Aviv D 09:00-11:00 Monday South School
Session
Perceived object motion relative to external space is affected by concurrent self-motion, illusionary or not Alexander Hans Wertheim L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Interdisciplinary research in neurocognitive dance science: Building multimodal mental representations of complex movements in dance Bettina E Bläsing L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Emotions alter the muscle proprioceptive coding of movements in humans: A microneurographic study Edith Ribot-Ciscar, Rochelle Ackerley and Jean-Marc Aimonetti L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Theory of opposition to gravity and locomotion Michelle M Turner L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Effects of sleep deprivation on the performance of manual aiming: Evidence from a pilot study V. Cesnaitiene, O. Levin, A. Skurvydas & Dalia L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Somability: movement, independence and social engagement for adults with complex needs Wendy Keay-Bright L 09:00-11:00 Monday East School
Motor control principles: implications to sports performance and movement rehabilitation Eyal Lederman WORKSHOP7 09:00-10:00 Monday Room 6
Optimizing the conditions for learning and development: Applying infant motor development lessons using the Child’Space Method Ora Abraham WORKSHOP8 10:00-11:00 Monday Room 6
Coffe break 11:00-11:30 North School
Session
Watching motion together: How spectators monitor dancers’ interaction in “duo” Bettina E Bläsing and Elizabeth Waterhouse F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
Multisensorial experiences and embodied knowledge of professional dancers in ballet practices Doris Dornelles de Almeida F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
Dancing in data: Representation, repetition and recreation Lise Amy Hansen and Wendy Keay-Bright F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
Physical voice in the moving body Patricia Bardi F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
Enactive and embodied learning in higher education Rosa-María Rodríguez Jiménez and Sonia García-Merino F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
A continuous decision-making process in dance: Contact improvisation as a way of performance Shiau-Chuen Chiou F 11:30-13:30 Monday South School
Session
The brain is primarily a visual-spatial processing device: altering visual-spatial cognitive processing via retinal stimulation can treat movement disorders Clark Elliott O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
A controlled senses-music-motoric programme (SIMMO) of daily exercises is conducted by teachers at a primary school in Austria with the aim of improving the children´s reading skills Daniela Arnold O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
Involving movement, body and emotion on the path to overcoming trauma: A model for working with trauma survivors Dita Federman, Galit Zana Sterenfeld and Rachel Lev-Wiesel O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
Shaping communication through sharing body knowledge and experiences in medical education Irena Paiuk O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
Dance to optimize motor skills in Parkinson’s disease Meg E Morris, Daniele Volpe, Joanne Shanahan, Amanda Clifford, Laura Blandy, Lorenna Aguiar, Priscila Rocha, Jodie McClelland, Jennifer McGinley, Rebecca Grenfell, Orfhlaith Ni Bhriain and Rebecca Twyerould O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
Experiences from a Multimodal Sensory Stimulating Rhythm and Music Based Therapy Programme in Late Phase of Stroke Recovery – A Qualitative Study Petra Pohl, Gunnel Carlsson, Lina Bunketorp Käll, Michael Nilsson, Christian Blomstrand O 11:30-13:30 Monday East School
Feldenkrais lessons and body image Roger Russell WORKSHOP9 11:30-12:30 Monday Room 6
Timing Matters: Looking at our double-spiral design to explicate the relationship between rhythm and movement efficiency Rebecca Nettl-Fiol and Luc Vanier WORKSHOP10 12:30-13:30 Monday Room 6
Lunch + Posters presentation 13:30-14:30 Monday North School
Session
Comparing anterior postural alignment and perception of posture, between standing and supine position, through photographic measurements Alon Siegler, Chaim G Pick and Ella Been G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
Human movement mapping and the topology of Asana Anthony Schultz and Katherine Bradshaw G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
Movement pattern analysis (MPA): Decoding human movement to capture cognitive motivations underlying decision-making style Brenda L Connors , Richard Rende and Timothy J Colton G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
The modified Thomas test realised by optoelectronic kinematic measurement Dalibor Kiseljak, Filip Bolcevic, Daria Curko, Kresimir Pazin, Filip Ujakovic, Igor Gruic and Vladimir Medved G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
Measuring balance at high altitudes Eli Carmeli and Oz Zur G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
Linking computerized kinematic biomarkers of real human function to disease detection – why and how? Sara Rosenblum G 14:30-16:30 Monday South School
Session
The empathic lever: A visceral response to the perception of movement through time and space Ami Shulman and Joseph Butch Rovan Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Association of speed of decision making and change of direction speed with the agility performance Erika Zemkova and Dusan Hamar Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Physical activity habit formation through a 10,000 Steps program for nurses Jean W Davis Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Disentangling learning and adaptation: Generalization of visuo-motor compensations acquired during throwing vs pointing prism adaptation Lisa Fleury, Damien Pastor, Patrice Revol, Ludovic Delporte, Julien Cassel and Yves Rossetti Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Can asymmetric running patterns be predicted by assessment of asymmetric standing posture?  A case study in elite college runners Paige Skorseth and Patrick Knott Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Body cognition method (BCM): The importance of correct movement learning as opposed to mechanical movement Yosefa Michaeli Q 14:30-16:30 Monday East School
Session
The brain is primarily a visual-spatial processing device: Altering visual-spatial cognitive processing via retinal stimulation can treat movement disorders Clark Elliott X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
From therapeutic approaches towards an integrated theory of body-related learning in rehabilitation of children and adults with neurological disorders Heidrun K Becker X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
Repetitive and stereotyped movements in infants with autism spectrum disorder: Intentionality, cognition and affect Hillel D Braude, Danny Tayar, Giora Scheingezicht and Hanna Alonim X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
Can I fit through that gap? Perceptual and action judgements of children with developmental coordination disorder when navigating through an aperture Kate Wilmut and Anna L Barnett X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
Cognitive motor training to help children succeed: Functional gains and outcomes in the Crispiani method Piero Crispiani and Eleonora Palmieri X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
Finger dexterity and handwriting kinematic measures as reflectors of executive functions and predictors of daily functioning among adolescents with developmental coordination disorder Sara Rosenblum  and Liat Hen-Herbst X 14:30-16:30 Monday Room 6
Coffe break 16:30-17:00 North School
Staying Vertical: Keynote Gerry Leisman PLENARY-IV 17:0-17:30 South School
Gala reception event at the Oxford Town Hall St Aldate’s Street. Oxford, 20:00-22:00
TUESDAY
Morning practice:  Complimentary yoga class Francisco Kaiut and Heidi Philip 8:00-8:45 Tuesday North School
Morning practice:  Movement and coordination class Tirza Sapir 8:00-8:45 Tuesdasy Room 6
In Memorium: Emotions, Jaak Panksepp Gerry Leisman PLENARY- V South School
Session
Neuromovement drives positive neuroplasticity for potent and rarely seen ongoing stroke recovery: Video case reports with elucidation of methods and principles Anat Baniel, Martha Herbert and Neil Sharp H 9:30-11:30 Tuesday South School
Learning effects of error-altering haptic feedback during skill acquisition depend on bandwidth: Are there implications for rehabilitation robots Camille K Williams and Heather Carnahan H 9:30-11:30 Tuesday South School
Before Movement … there is Alignment! Mark Mathews H 9:30-11:30 Tuesday South School
Cognitive abilities associated with proprioceptive aptitude Matthew Kenney Henley H 9:30-11:30 Tuesday South School
Kinematics and postural muscular activity during continuous oscillating platform movement in children and adolescents with cerebral palsy Richard Mills, Danielle Levac and Heidi Sveistrup H 9:30-11:30 Tuesday South School
Session
An integrative point of view about the regular physical activity focused on internal sensations E. Blangino, L. Meira and Gabriel R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
The key role of ‘body image’ and ‘body schema’ in the use of imagery in somatic methods Efrat Vonsover-Avni and Vered Aviv R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
Cognitive and dual-task compared with aerobic training, improves spatial-temporal parameters of gait of elderly women: A randomized controlled trial Gisele de Cássia Gomes, Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira-Salmela, Flávia Silveira de Freitas, Maria Fonseca, Caroline Rodrigues, Bruno  Moreira, Camila Gargano & Paulo Caramelli R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
The philosophy of grasping with its epistemologic production of knowledge by locating in space-time and its use as a psychotraumatologically orientated psychotherapeutic method based on intermedial dance art therapy Kirsten Lilli R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
Perpetual motion in human beings:    The Relation Between Movement and Cognitive Development Michelle M Turner R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
Shoot more precisely: Better air-pistol shooting is related to higher sensorimotor rhythm Ming-Yang Cheng, Dirk Koester and Thomas Schack R 9:30-11:30 Tuesday East School
Session
Training an isometric force-matching task of classical ballet postures in children with cerebral palsy Citlali Lopez-Ortiz, Evan Kaspi and Deborah Gaebler-Spira Y 9:30-11:30 Tuesday Room 6
The YES Manifesto to the elderly body: Dance and movement in old age Galit Liss Y 9:30-11:30 Tuesday Room 6
Effects of therapeutic dance on executive functions in children with cerebral palsy: A pilot study Kimberley D Lakes, Kelli Sharp, Fadia Haddad, Kim Lu, Afshin Aminian and Shlomit Radom-Aizik Y 9:30-11:30 Tuesday Room 6
A developmental movement approach to trauma resiliency Rachelle Palnick Tsachor Y 9:30-11:30 Tuesday Room 6
Session
The engagement of motor imagery in metaphoric comprehension Alex Golding I 11:30-13:30  Tuesday South School
The cognitive structure of complex movements and a neurophysiological approach Dirk Koester,Thomas Schack, Iris Güldenpenning and Christoph Schütz I 11:30-13:30  Tuesday South School
Actionability: A unification link for cognition. Marietta Sionti and Thomas Schack I 11:30-13:30  Tuesday South School
Age association of dual task effect on movement and cognition in young children Shikha Saxena, Annette Majnemer and Isabelle Gagnon I 11:30-13:30  Tuesday South School
Creativity in motion: The quadrato motor training model Tal Dotan Ben-Soussan and Patrizio Paoletti I 11:30-13:30  Tuesday South School
Session
Neuropsychological and brain changes in male teens living in a residential treatment center: Preliminary results of an 8-wk aerobic training program Ann L Gibson, Kenneth J Crumley, David J Mullen, Arvind Caprihan and Robert J Thoma S 11:30-13:30  Tuesday East School
The cognitive-motor dual task ability of athletes with and without intellectual impairment Debbie Van Biesen, Lore Jacobs, Katina McCulloch and Yves Vanlandewijck S 11:30-13:30  Tuesday East School
Comparing the effects of karate training versus mindfulness training on cognitive performance and emotional wellbeing in middle-aged adults Katharina Dahmen-Zimmer, Petra Jansen and Brigitte M Kudielka S 11:30-13:30  Tuesday East School
Effect of opponent on performance might be influenced by athletes’ risk perception and perfectionism Lieke Schiphof, Marco Konings and Florentina Johanna Hettinga S 11:30-13:30  Tuesday East School
Brain dominance style for football players as per Herman Brain Dominance instrument Tarek Mohamed Badreldin S 11:30-13:30  Tuesday East School
Human harmony: Clinical application of upright mind-body functional exercises Jonathan Hoffman and Charles Philip Gabel WORKSHOP11 11:30-12:30  Tuesday Room 6
Positive neuroplasticity through movement: Demonstration of Anat Baniel method Neuromovement (ABMNM) through video, audience participation, movement lessons, theory and demonstrations Anat Baniel, Neil Sharp and Martha Herbert WORKSHOP12 12:30-13:30  Tuesday Room 6
Lunch + Posters presentation 13:30-14:30 Tuesday North School
Session
Understanding the visual arts through movement Alexandra Gerstein, Vanessa Ewan, Ayse Tashkiran, Ana Marambio and Rachel Nouchi J 14:30-16:30  Tuesday South School
Judging asthetic bodily movement: The case of dance Edyta Kuzian and Jesse Prinz J 14:30-16:30  Tuesday South School
The emotional brain and somatic education: How the kinesthetic transference in performance technique approaches the intersection of performance and emotion Erika Batdorf and Kate Digby J 14:30-16:30  Tuesday South School
The dance as a mechanism for integration of emotional, motor and cognitive systems Ornili Azulay J 14:30-16:30  Tuesday South School
Embodied cognition and evolution of empathetic language (Pali and Sanskrit) Sandip Bhaise J 14:30-16:30  Tuesday South School
Session
Quantifying social interaction: Can joint motor patterns be used as a marker of collaboration? Annika Lübbert, Florian Göschl, Malte Sengelmann and Andreas Karl Engel T 14:30-16:30  Tuesday East School
Therapeutic effects of using dance/movement in the personal development group process: Working with primary school children in the mainstream schools Flavia Dorelia Cardas T 14:30-16:30  Tuesday East School
Daring physicality: Motion, disability, and dialogical encounters in integrated dance Gili Hammer and Rotem Steinbock T 14:30-16:30  Tuesday East School
Images of movement and land-based identity: Defining wellness from an indigenous perspective Lisa Boivin and Jenny R Rand T 14:30-16:30  Tuesday East School
From motion to emotion: The influence of physical motion on causal self-perceptions and downstream emotional consequences Micah Goldfarb and Lisa Libby T 14:30-16:30  Tuesday East School
Session
Facilitation of movement of body and mind: A body-mind perspective to enhancing movement Annette BoVee-Akyurek Z 14:30-16:30  Tuesday Room 6
Learning mathematics with the aid of movement lessons of the Feldenkrais method Eilat Almagor, Dorit Aharonov and Moishik Lerner Z 14:30-16:30  Tuesday Room 6
The development of learning skills through movement and movement notation: The Sapir method Lilach Shalit and Tirza Sapir Z 14:30-16:30  Tuesday Room 6
Motor skills, creativity and cognition in learning physics concepts Roni Zohar, Esther Bagno, Bat-Sheva Eylon and Dor Abrahamson Z 14:30-16:30  Tuesday Room 6
Embodying neuroscience: Practical applications for the dance classroom Matthew Kenney Henley Z 14:30-16:30  Tuesday Room 6
Closing Ceremony and Conference Summary All 16:30-17:00 South School
Coffe To Go
POSTERS
Physiological effects of multimodal postural training in trampoline gymnasts` training program Albina Andreeva POSTER North School
A comparative assessment of cognitive loading and obstacle crossing in healthy lower-limb exoskeleton users Alexa MacDonald, Chris McGibbon and Jeremy Noble POSTER North School
Invariant and variable electrophysiological correlates of central programs of goal-directed movements in humans Alexander Trembach and Elena Ivashchenko POSTER North School
Capoeira: The relationship of an Afro-Brazilian cooperative movement art to state anxiety, state self-efficacy and prosocial behavior tendencies Brennan Delattre and Marcia L Collaer POSTER North School
Learning a novel bicycle task: Negative transfer effects Charles A Duncan, David M Bellar and James M Clemons POSTER North School
Cognition and balance: a review case report Cláudia Costa POSTER North School
Learning about adolescence through the experiential movement of dance/movement therapy students Einat Shuper Engelhard and Maitri Shacham POSTER North School
Mind your grip! Even usual dexterous manipulation requires high level cognition Erwan Guillery1, André Mouraux1, Jean-Louis Thonnard1, Valéry Legrain1 POSTER North School
Development of a MEMS-sensor based motion analysis system for human movement rehabilitation Jiaying Du, Christer Gerdtman and Maria Lindén POSTER North School
Motor dysfunctions in rapid eye movement sleep behaviour disorder are linked to cognitive impairment Lea Bernier-Lalonger, Frederique Escudier, Ronald B Postuma, Daphne Genier Marchand, Jacques Montplaisir and Jean-Franeois Gagnon POSTER North School
State of art method and advanced computerized technology for assessment of mental states Marina Lobova POSTER North School
Initiation and stimulation of functional movement and system mechanics Michelle M Turner and Kimberly N Huggins POSTER North School
Changes in selected biomechanical gait parameters and postural balance of children under additional load Paulina Tomal, Lechoslaw B Dworak and Wlodzimierz Samborski POSTER North School
The effects of a one-week intensive physiotherapy programme on kinematics and postural muscle activity in children and adolescents with cerebral palsy Richard Mills, Danielle Levac and Heidi Sveistrup POSTER North School
Neurological diplomacy: Communicating with the organism to heal non-symmetrical  body disorders Ruthy Alon POSTER North School
Depression anxiety, stress and maladaptive eating attitudes among women with no physical exercise Sarah Mahmood and Sidra Sattar POSTER North School
Employees’ motivation to participate in a corporate health campaign: Motivational factors and positive effects on health Sören van Gessel, Andreas Bauck and Gerlinde Schlang POSTER North School
Immediate remote effects of a myofascial self-massage of the plantar fascia on ROM of the hip joints Tessa Temme, Christian Büning and Denise Temme POSTER North School
Effects of multisensory integration on enhancing motor preparation and execution processes Zhi Zou, Bolton Chau and, Chetwyn Chan POSTER North School
Relationships between handwriting process and product characteristics and whole-body movement patterns during emotional expressions Julieta Bliman-Bauman, Tal Shafir, Sara Rosenblum, Chen Naor, Shir Gilor, Dita Federman and Rachelle Palnick Tsachor POSTER (Monday) North School
Kinematic analysis of temporal correction during cued walking Mark T Elliott, Rachel L Wright, Joseph W Bevins, David Pratt and  Alan M Wing POSTER (Monday) North School
Technology doping in sport-bane or boon? Charu Kapoor POSTER (Sunday) North School
How does three-dimensional information affect postural control in stepping over an obstacle? Hirofumi Ida, Sambit Mohapatra & Alexander Aruin POSTER (Sunday) North School
Combining high intensity interval treadmill training (HIT) with reciprocal arm swing: Going from walking to running Andrew Hubregsen POSTER (Sunday) North School